Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Brian Bennett

Brian Bennett

Brian John Bennett
Zimbabwe · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak November 10, 2003 (22 years)
3,204
Career runs
Test best #69ODI best #65T20 best #9
103
Matches
3,204
Runs
16
Wickets
4
100s

Overview

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
13(18)AFGT20I27 Oct 26
9(21)AFGODI23 Oct 26
31(40)AFGODI19 Oct 26
0(6)BANODI17 Oct 26
30(29)AUSODI20 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-19AUSODI15 Sep 26
2-8NAMT20I31 Aug 26
0-7INDT20I26 Jul 26
1-22INDT20I25 Jul 26
0-11BANT20I19 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test12 matches
Batting
568
Runs
29.89
Avg
139
HS
2/3
100/50
Bowling
6
Wkts
55.83
Avg
5/95
Best
88.0
SR
ODI17 matches
Batting
449
Runs
26.41
Avg
169
HS
1/0
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
88.0
Avg
1/13
Best
74.0
SR
T2074 matches
Batting
2,187
Runs
33.65
Avg
111
HS
1/13
100/50
Bowling
9
Wkts
28.44
Avg
2/8
Best
20.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1217740
Innings2017710
Runs56844921870
Balls77950515400
Highest1391691110
Average29.8926.4133.650
SR72.9288.92142.020
Not Out1060
Fours79562510
Sixes57670
Ducks3460
50s30130
100s2110
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1217740
Innings85220
Balls528741800
Runs335882560
Maidens4020
Wickets6190
Avg55.8388.028.440.0
Eco3.817.148.530
SR88.074.020.00.0
BBI5/951/132/8-/-
BBM5/951/132/8-/-
4w0000
5w1000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AFG v ZIM
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe in UAE, 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 37 runs27 Oct 2026
ZIM v AFG
Final · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts23 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
2nd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 158 runs19 Oct 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 99 runs17 Oct 2026
ZIM v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt20 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 84 runs18 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
1st ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 59 runs15 Sep 2026
RSA v ZIM
Final · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 48 runs6 Sep 2026
NAM v ZIM
5th Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts3 Sep 2026
RSA v ZIM
4th Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 43 runs1 Sep 2026
ZIM v NAM
3rd Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 runs31 Aug 2026
ZIM v RSA
2nd Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts29 Aug 2026
IND v ZIM
3rd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 35 runs26 Jul 2026
IND v ZIM
2nd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 90 runs25 Jul 2026
ZIM v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts23 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts19 Jul 2026
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 34 runs17 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 32 runs15 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 7 wkts11 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 13 runs9 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 25 runs6 Jul 2026
BAN v ZIM
One-off Test · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
TESTZimbabwe won by an innings and 85 runs2 Jul 2026
SL v ZIM
5th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts25 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
4th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 69 runs23 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
2nd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 67 runs20 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
1st Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts18 Nov 2025
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 9 runs2 Nov 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts31 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 53 runs29 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
One-off Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
TESTZimbabwe won by an innings and 73 runs24 Oct 2025
ZIM v NAM
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts4 Oct 2025
ZIM v KEN
2nd Semi-Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts2 Oct 2025
ZIM v TAN
9th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 113 runs30 Sep 2025
ZIM v BW
7th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 170 runs28 Sep 2025
UGA v ZIM
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts26 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
3rd T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Namibia won by 28 runs18 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
2nd T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts16 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
1st T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 33 runs15 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts7 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts6 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts3 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts31 Aug 2025
ZIM v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 7 runs29 Aug 2025
ZIM v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by an innings and 359 runs11 Aug 2025
ZIM v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 9 wkts3 Aug 2025
ZIM v NZ
6th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 60 runs24 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
4th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2025
ZIM v NZ
3rd Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts18 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20South Africa won by 5 wkts14 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Test · South Africa tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTSouth Africa won by 328 runs2 Jul 2025
RSA v ZIMAS
4-day Warm-up Match · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTMatch drawn6 Jun 2025
ENG v ZIM
Four-day Test · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by an innings and 45 runs25 May 2025
PCCSXI v ZIM
4-day Warm-up Match · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTProfessional County Club Select XI won by 18 May 2025
BAN v ZIM
2nd Test · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2025
TESTBangladesh won by an innings and 106 runs2 May 2025
BAN v ZIM
1st Test · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2025
TESTZimbabwe won by 3 wkts24 Apr 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20No result due to rain25 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 3 wkts23 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20No result - due to rain22 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 9 wkts18 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIIreland won by 6 wkts16 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 49 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
Only Test · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTIreland won by 63 runs10 Feb 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
TESTAfghanistan won by 72 runs6 Jan 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
TESTMatch drawn30 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 wkts21 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 232 runs19 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODINo result (due to rain)17 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 3 wkts14 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 50 runs13 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts11 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 2 wkts5 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 10 wkts3 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 57 runs1 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 99 runs28 Nov 2024
ZIM v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 10 wkts26 Nov 2024
ZIM v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
ODIZimbabwe won by 80 runs (DLS method)24 Nov 2024
KEN v ZIM
14th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 61 runs24 Oct 2024
GM v ZIM
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 290 runs23 Oct 2024
ZIM v RWA
9th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 149 runs22 Oct 2024
MOZ v ZIM
4th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 9 wkts20 Oct 2024
SEY v ZIM
2nd Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 76 runs (DLS method)19 Oct 2024
IRE v ZIM
Only Test · Zimbabwe tour of Ireland, 2024
TESTIreland won by 4 wkts29 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
5th T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 42 runs14 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
4th T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 10 wkts13 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 23 runs10 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 100 runs7 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 13 runs6 Jul 2024
BAN v ZIM
5th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 8 wkts12 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
4th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 5 runs10 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 9 runs7 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 6 wkts5 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts3 May 2024
NAM v ZIM
Final · Mens African Games, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 8 wkts23 Mar 2024
ZIM v KEN
2nd Semi-Final (B1 v A2) · Mens African Games, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 70 runs21 Mar 2024
NGA v ZIM
11th Match, Group B · Mens African Games, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 10 wkts20 Mar 2024
TAN v ZIM
5th Match, Group B · Mens African Games, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts18 Mar 2024
NAM v ZIM
1st Match, Group B · Mens African Games, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 35 runs17 Mar 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts18 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts16 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 wkts14 Jan 2024

Career

27 Oct 2026
Most recent
14 Jan 2024
Earliest in archive
100
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 66ODI 20TEST 14

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande