Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Meg Lanning

Meg Lanning

Meghann Moira Lanning
Australia · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium March 25, 1992 (34 years) Singapore
9,552
Career runs
ODI best #1T20 best #1
278
Matches
9,552
Runs
152
Highest
17
100s

Overview

Meg Lanning

-Meg Lanning's inspiration, quite unsurprisingly, is Ricky Ponting

-Lanning always was so good with the studies

-She played for her school boy's team (during her 7th grade) and was the only girl to do that

-Made her debut at the age of 18, won 3 World Cups in her first 4 years of intl cricket

-Lanning, aged 21, became the youngest Australian captain in 2014

-After 2017 WC semi-final exit, Lanning suffered a shoulder injury

-The injury kept her out of action for nearly 8 months

-Post her return, Lanning said she felt like an outsider in her own team

-Reason? Lanning never got dropped since her debut and lacked the perspective of an outsider

-That experience taught her being empathetic towards her team-mates and improved conversations

-Lanning doesn't believe in planning too much ahead of the game

-After winning gold in CWG (August 2022), Lanning took indefinite break from cricket

-The break helped her reset goals and feel normal after all the incredible highs

-World Cup wins under Lanning's captaincy (2018, 2020, 2023 - T20, 2022 - ODI)

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
0(5)DURWT20I03 Jul 26
0(1)DCWT2001 Feb 26
41(30)RCBWT2029 Jan 26
14(10)GGTWT2022 Jan 26
70(45)MIWT2017 Jan 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-17NZWT20I01 Mar 16
0-21INDWODI05 Feb 16
1-11ENGWT20I31 Aug 15
0-2 & 0-1ENGWTest11 Aug 15
0-14PAKWODI26 Aug 14

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test6 matches
Batting
345
Runs
31.36
Avg
93
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/1
Best
0.0
SR
ODI104 matches
Batting
4,602
Runs
53.51
Avg
152
HS
15/21
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
114.0
Avg
1/30
Best
132.0
SR
T20133 matches
Batting
3,405
Runs
36.22
Avg
133
HS
2/15
100/50
Bowling
4
Wkts
9.75
Avg
2/17
Best
9.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL35 matches
Batting
1,200
Runs
37.5
Avg
92
HS
0/11
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches610413335
Innings1210212235
Runs345460234051200
Balls77449902931947
Highest9315213392
Average31.3653.5136.2237.5
SR44.5892.23116.18126.72
Not Out116283
Fours51572405179
Sixes0404716
Ducks1921
50s2211511
100s01520
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches610413335
Innings3730
Balls48132360
Runs10114390
Maidens3000
Wickets0140
Avg0.0114.09.750.0
Eco1.255.186.50
SR0.0132.09.00.0
BBI0/11/302/17-/-
BBM0/31/302/17-/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
SYSW v MLSW
18th Match · T20 Spring Challenge 2026
T20Melbourne Stars Women won by 5 wkts18 Oct 2026
ACTW v MLSW
13th Match · T20 Spring Challenge 2026
T20Melbourne Stars Women won by 4 wkts17 Oct 2026
MLRW v MLSW
8th Match · T20 Spring Challenge 2026
T20Melbourne Renegades Women won by 1 run14 Oct 2026
MLSW v SYTW
4th Match · T20 Spring Challenge 2026
T20Sydney Thunder Women won by 7 wkts12 Oct 2026
BTW v JEW
5th Match · Womens Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents Women won by 3 runs12 Sep 2026

Career

18 Oct 2026
Most recent
12 Sep 2026
Earliest in archive
5
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 5

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Australia
Alana KingAlex PriceAmanda-Jade WellingtonAngela ReakesAnna LanningAnnabel SutherlandAnnie O NeilAshleigh GardnerBen LaughlinBeth MooneyBridget PattersonBrooke Hepburn