Menu
Latest Jai Moondra's six-fer gives Ireland series parity
Sikandar Raza

Sikandar Raza

Sikandar Raza Butt
Zimbabwe · Batting Allrounder
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak April 24, 1986 (40 years) Sialkot, Punjab, Pakistan
9,564
Career runs
Test best #44ODI best #20T20 best #41
334
Matches
9,564
Runs
255
Wickets
9
100s

Overview

Sikandar Raza

Born in Sialkot, Pakistan, Sikandar Raza's dream of being a fighter pilot ended prematurely when he failed in his eye examination. Nursing the dream from a tender age of 11, it was not easy for Raza to see his dream being shattered in such a way.

Determined to succeed in his life, Raza got admitted to the Glasgow Caledonian University and moved to Zimbabwe, where his parents had resided since 2002. He began playing cricket as a semi-professional and made his First-Class debut in 2007 for the Northerns. After Zimbabwe's cricket structure was revamped in 2009, he went on to play First-Class cricket for the Mashonaland Eagles.

After completing his studies, he returned to full-time cricket in the 2010-11 season. He had a decent season, scoring 625 runs at an average of 41. He made his Twenty20 debut for the Southern Rocks in 2010 against the Desert Vipers. He turned out to be a T20 specialist, and he was the leading run-scorer in the 2010 Stanbic Bank 20 Competition.

It did not take long for the selectors to recognise his talent and was selected to play in a practice match against Bangladesh when Vusi Sibanda was injured. He did well and Zimbabwe cricket expedited the process of granting him citizenship status. He was named in the preliminary squad for Zimbabwe's 2011 Cricket World Cup campaign, but did not make it to the final squad. He was granted citizenship status in late 2011.

After putting up consistent performances for the next two years, Raza was awarded with the ODI cap in May 2013, thus fulfilling his dream of playing in Zimbabwe colours. His first game was against Bangladesh, but he was not able to do well in that match. His finest performance in the format came when he hit his first fifty and that too against India in his fourth game. His well-measured 82 against a strong Indian bowling attack helped Zimbabwe post a decent total. He also made his debut in T20Is in the series against Bangladesh.

Raza made his Test debut in September 2013 against his home country - Pakistan in the first of a two-match series after Brendan Taylor decided to sit out. He performed well, hitting a fifty in the first innings but was omitted for the second game after Taylor came back into the squad.

Raza has made most of the opportunities he has got. The tour of Bangladesh in 2014 was a very good one for him. In the three matches, Raza scored three fifties and cemented his place in the side as an opener. He has also not done badly in ODIs, even though he has scored only one hundred and one fifty so far, he has given plenty of starts. Raza was a key member of the squad that had been selected for the 2015 World Cup.

Since then, he was in and out of the side. Raza's major break came in 2017; He was one of the linchpins in Zimbabwe's first ever bilateral ODI series victory over Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka where he contributed with both bat and ball. A few days later, the all-rounder followed that up by cracking his maiden Test century in the one-off Test against the same opponent. However, Zimbabwe went onto to lose the Test, Raza's 127 made the selectors sit back and notice his performance.

Raza was the Player of the Tournament in the 2019 World Cup Qualifiers, having scored 319 runs and picked 15 wickets. However, despite his best efforts Zimbabwe could not qualify for the World Cup in England due to a change in format which made it a 10 team tournament. Following this failure to qualify for the World Cup, the Zimbabwe Cricket Board took some harsh calls by dropping several senior players including Sikandar Raza.

In April 2021, Raza suffered a serious health scare with a bone marrow infection which was initially thought to be cancerous. However, fortunately that wasn’t the case and he made a full recovery, returning to competitive cricket after four months. It was as though Raza found a second wind on his comeback, and was man of the series in a remarkable home series win in ODIs and T20Is over Bangladesh.

He was also the Player of the Tournament in the T20I World Cup Qualifiers for 2022, almost single-handedly punching Zimbabwe’s ticket for Australia. Raza was one of the talismanic performers at that World Cup as well, as Zimbabwe got through the group stages and got an iconic win over Pakistan as well.

Sikandar Raza also greatly worked and improved on his bowling at this time, developing a mean carrom ball to his repertoire of variations. He also took on the responsibility of bowling at the death for Zimbabwe, embellishing his reputation as a proper all-rounder.

With this renaissance in form, Sikandar Raza became hot property for franchise teams all over the world. He was picked by Dubai Capitals in the inaugural ILT20 league, and also played an integral role for Lahore Qalandars who won the PSL in 2023. Sikandar Raza was picked by Punjab Kings for the 2023 IPL - his first opportunity in this tournament. He made a few handy contributions with the bat in the limited opportunities he got for Punjab Kings in 2023 IPL.

Raza is a man for the big occasions and Zimbabwe would be hoping that their talisman comes to the fore in the ODI World Cup Qualifiers for 2023. He is at the peak of his game and will be eager to produce something special for his country.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
106*(56)AFGT20I29 Oct 26
17(13)AFGT20I27 Oct 26
68(83)AFGODI23 Oct 26
48(80)AFGODI19 Oct 26
4(5)BANODI17 Oct 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
1-53AFGT20I29 Oct 26
1-33AFGT20I27 Oct 26
0-17AFGODI23 Oct 26
1-54AFGODI19 Oct 26
2-28BANODI17 Oct 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test22 matches
Batting
1,434
Runs
34.14
Avg
127
HS
1/11
100/50
Bowling
40
Wkts
44.55
Avg
7/113
Best
83.38
SR
ODI159 matches
Batting
4,704
Runs
37.33
Avg
141
HS
7/26
100/50
Bowling
98
Wkts
44.37
Avg
4/55
Best
54.63
SR
T20144 matches
Batting
3,244
Runs
25.54
Avg
133
HS
1/17
100/50
Bowling
114
Wkts
25.11
Avg
5/18
Best
21.47
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
IPL9 matches
Batting
182
Runs
26
Avg
57
HS
0/1
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
47.0
Avg
1/19
Best
28.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches221591449
Innings421501399
Runs143447043244182
Balls255554732391136
Highest12714113357
Average34.1437.3325.5426
SR56.1385.95135.68133.83
Not Out024122
Fours14639425212
Sixes171081518
Ducks33120
50s1126171
100s1710
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches221591449
Innings311271307
Balls33355354244884
Runs178243482862141
Maidens682650
Wickets40981143
Avg44.5544.3725.1147.0
Eco3.214.877.0110.07
SR83.3854.6321.4728.0
BBI7/1134/555/181/19
BBM8/1764/555/181/19
4w0120
5w2010
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
AFG v ZIM
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe in UAE, 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 19 runs29 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe in UAE, 2026
T20Afghanistan won by 37 runs27 Oct 2026
ZIM v AFG
Final · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 7 wkts23 Oct 2026
AFG v ZIM
2nd Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIAfghanistan won by 158 runs19 Oct 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 99 runs17 Oct 2026
ZIM v AUS
3rd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 1 wkt20 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
2nd ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 84 runs18 Sep 2026
AUS v ZIM
1st ODI · Australia tour of Zimbabwe 2026
ODIAustralia won by 59 runs15 Sep 2026
RSA v ZIM
Final · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 48 runs6 Sep 2026
NAM v ZIM
5th Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts3 Sep 2026
RSA v ZIM
4th Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 43 runs1 Sep 2026
ZIM v NAM
3rd Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 runs31 Aug 2026
ZIM v RSA
2nd Match · Namibia T20I Tri-Series 2026
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts29 Aug 2026
IND v ZIM
3rd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 35 runs26 Jul 2026
IND v ZIM
2nd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 90 runs25 Jul 2026
ZIM v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe 2026
T20India won by 7 wkts23 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts19 Jul 2026
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 34 runs17 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 32 runs15 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 7 wkts11 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 13 runs9 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 25 runs6 Jul 2026
SL v ZIM
5th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts25 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
4th Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 69 runs23 Nov 2025
SL v ZIM
2nd Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 67 runs20 Nov 2025
PAK v ZIM
1st Match · Pakistan T20I Tri-Series 2025
T20Pakistan won by 5 wkts18 Nov 2025
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 9 runs2 Nov 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 7 wkts31 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Afghanistan won by 53 runs29 Oct 2025
ZIM v AFG
One-off Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe 2025
TESTZimbabwe won by an innings and 73 runs24 Oct 2025
ZIM v NAM
Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts4 Oct 2025
ZIM v KEN
2nd Semi-Final · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 7 wkts2 Oct 2025
ZIM v TAN
9th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 113 runs30 Sep 2025
ZIM v BW
7th Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 170 runs28 Sep 2025
UGA v ZIM
3rd Match, Group B · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts26 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
3rd T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Namibia won by 28 runs18 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
2nd T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts16 Sep 2025
ZIM v NAM
1st T20I · Namibia tour of Zimbabwe 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 33 runs15 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 8 wkts7 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 5 wkts6 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
1st T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Sri Lanka won by 4 wkts3 Sep 2025
ZIM v SL
2nd ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts31 Aug 2025
ZIM v SL
1st ODI · Sri Lanka tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODISri Lanka won by 7 runs29 Aug 2025
ZIM v NZ
2nd Test · New Zealand tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by an innings and 359 runs11 Aug 2025
ZIM v NZ
1st Test · New Zealand tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 9 wkts3 Aug 2025
ZIM v NZ
6th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 60 runs24 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
4th Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20South Africa won by 7 wkts20 Jul 2025
ZIM v NZ
3rd Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 8 wkts18 Jul 2025
ZIM v RSA
1st Match · Zimbabwe T20I Tri-Series, 2025
T20South Africa won by 5 wkts14 Jul 2025
ENG v ZIM
Four-day Test · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTEngland won by an innings and 45 runs25 May 2025
PCCSXI v ZIM
4-day Warm-up Match · Zimbabwe tour of England, 2025
TESTProfessional County Club Select XI won by 18 May 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20No result due to rain25 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20Zimbabwe won by 3 wkts23 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st T20I · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
T20No result - due to rain22 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
3rd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 9 wkts18 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
2nd ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIIreland won by 6 wkts16 Feb 2025
ZIM v IRE
1st ODI · Ireland tour of Zimbabwe, 2025
ODIZimbabwe won by 49 runs14 Feb 2025
ZIM v AFG
2nd Test · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
TESTAfghanistan won by 72 runs6 Jan 2025
ZIM v AFG
3rd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 8 wkts21 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODIAfghanistan won by 232 runs19 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st ODI · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
ODINo result (due to rain)17 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
3rd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 3 wkts14 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
2nd T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Afghanistan won by 50 runs13 Dec 2024
ZIM v AFG
1st T20I · Afghanistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024-25
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts11 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
3rd T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 2 wkts5 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
2nd T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 10 wkts3 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
1st T20I · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Pakistan won by 57 runs1 Dec 2024
ZIM v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 99 runs28 Nov 2024
ZIM v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
ODIPakistan won by 10 wkts26 Nov 2024
ZIM v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
ODIZimbabwe won by 80 runs (DLS method)24 Nov 2024
KEN v ZIM
14th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 61 runs24 Oct 2024
GM v ZIM
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 290 runs23 Oct 2024
ZIM v RWA
9th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 149 runs22 Oct 2024
MOZ v ZIM
4th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 9 wkts20 Oct 2024
SEY v ZIM
2nd Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier Group B, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 76 runs (DLS method)19 Oct 2024
ZIM v IND
5th T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 42 runs14 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
4th T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 10 wkts13 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
3rd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 23 runs10 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
2nd T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20India won by 100 runs7 Jul 2024
ZIM v IND
1st T20I · India tour of Zimbabwe, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 13 runs6 Jul 2024
BAN v ZIM
5th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 8 wkts12 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
4th T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 5 runs10 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 9 runs7 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 6 wkts5 May 2024
BAN v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 8 wkts3 May 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts18 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Zimbabwe won by 4 wkts16 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st T20I · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 3 wkts14 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 8 wkts (27 Overs Match du11 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
2nd ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 2 wkts8 Jan 2024
SL v ZIM
1st ODI · Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka 2024
ODINo result due to rain6 Jan 2024
ZIMSXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
ODINo result14 Jul 2021
BCBXI v ZIM
3-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
BCBXI v ZIM
One-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBangladesh Cricket Board XI won by 8 wkts19 Oct 2018
RSAIXI v ZIM
3-day warm-up match · Zimbabwe tour of South Africa, 2017
TESTSouth African Invitation XI won by 5 wkts22 Dec 2017

Career

29 Oct 2026
Most recent
22 Dec 2017
Earliest in archive
95
Matches in archive
T20
Latest format

Matches by format

T20 62ODI 25TEST 8

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
Most sixesT20I#103244
Most runsT20I#133244
Highest scoreT20I#21309.30
MostFiftiesT20I#213244
Most wicketsT20I#27114
Most sixesODI#424756

Related players

Zimbabwe
Ben CurranBenny ZuzeBlessing MuzarabaniBrad EvansBrandon NdiweniBrandon SenzereBrendan TaylorCarl MumbaCephas ZhuwaoChamu ChibhabhaChris MpofuClive Madande