Menu
Latest Manvanth Kumar: From surprise call-up to Karnataka's emerging asset
Brandon King

Brandon King

Brandon Alexander King
West Indies · Batsman
Right Handed Bat December 16, 1994 (31 years) Kingston, Jamaica
4,052
Career runs
Test best #69ODI best #56T20 best #6
155
Matches
4,052
Runs
112
Highest
3
100s

Overview

Brandon King

Brandon King, a cricketing graduate from the Kingston Cricket Club, has been a prolific domestic run-getter from an early age and has done well as a middle-order stroke-player in the teams he has played for. He was a shoo-in to the Under-19 level as he went on to represent Jamaica and then Windies in the 2014 U-19 World Cup. He only scored 59 runs in the event; however, he made his first-class debut against Trinidad and Tobago as the selectors placed their faith in him to come good.

After a few good performances, his form deteriorated and he was in and out of the side, but he worked on his technical flaws to start churning out consistent performances for Jamaica and was eventually drafted in to the Caribbean Premier League in 2017. After a few good performances and a show of potential, he made his way into the Global T20 pool of players too, for its inaugural edition. He continues to be a vital cog in St. Kitts’ line-up as the franchise searches for an elusive win in the 2018 edition of the CPL.

By Rishi Roy

As of September 2018

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
15BANTest28 Oct 26
46 & DNBPAKTest02 Aug 26
12 & 5PAKTest25 Jul 26
17 & 51*SLTest03 Jul 26
31 & DNBSLTest25 Jun 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test10 matches
Batting
494
Runs
29.06
Avg
75
HS
0/4
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI58 matches
Batting
1,530
Runs
27.32
Avg
112
HS
3/8
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2087 matches
Batting
2,028
Runs
25.04
Avg
85
HS
0/14
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1058870
Innings1858850
Runs494153020280
Balls848184115250
Highest75112850
Average29.0627.3225.040
SR58.2683.11132.990
Not Out1240
Fours761862130
Sixes531920
Ducks2660
50s48140
100s0300
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1058870
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
BAN v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2026
TESTDay 3: 1st Session - West Indies trail by 1 Nov 2026
BCBXI v WI
2-Day Warm-Up Match · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2026
TESTMatch drawn23 Oct 2026
BBT v JKM
Eliminator · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Jamaica Kingsmen won by 9 wkts17 Sep 2026
GAW v BBT
35th Match · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents won by 6 wkts14 Sep 2026
JKM v BBT
34th Match · Caribbean Premier League 2026
T20Barbados Tridents won by 2 wkts13 Sep 2026
WI v PAK
2nd Test · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2026
TESTPakistan won by 8 wkts6 Aug 2026
WI v PAK
1st Test · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2026
TESTWest Indies won by 90 runs29 Jul 2026
SL v WI
2nd Test · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTMatch drawn7 Jul 2026
SL v WI
1st Test · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTWest Indies won by an innings and 217 runs29 Jun 2026
WISXI v SL
4 -Day Warm-up match · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
TESTWest Indies Select XI won by 15 runs21 Jun 2026
SL v WI
3rd T20I · Sri Lanka tour of West Indies 2026
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts15 Jun 2026
WI v ITA
37th Match, Group C · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026
T20West Indies won by 42 runs19 Feb 2026
NZ v WI
3rd Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 323 runs21 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
2nd Test · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
TESTNew Zealand won by 9 wkts13 Dec 2025
NZ v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20New Zealand won by 3 runs6 Nov 2025
NZ v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of New Zealand, 2025
T20West Indies won by 7 runs5 Nov 2025
BAN v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts31 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 14 runs29 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 16 runs27 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 179 runs23 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIWest Indies won the Super Over21 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 74 runs18 Oct 2025
IND v WI
1st Test · West Indies tour of India, 2025
TESTIndia won by an innings and 140 runs6 Oct 2025
WI v PAK
3rd ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 202 runs12 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
2nd ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 5 wkts (DLS Method)10 Aug 2025
WI v PAK
1st ODI · Pakistan tour of West Indies, 2025
ODIPakistan won by 5 wkts8 Aug 2025
WI v AUS
5th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts28 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
4th T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts26 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 6 wkts25 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 8 wkts23 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st T20I · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
T20Australia won by 3 wkts21 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
3rd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 176 runs16 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
2nd Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 133 runs7 Jul 2025
WI v AUS
1st Test · Australia tour of West Indies, 2025
TESTAustralia won by 159 runs29 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 7 wkts (Match reduced to 403 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 3 wkts1 Jun 2025
ENG v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of England, 2025
ODIEngland won by 238 runs29 May 2025
IRE v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
ODIWest Indies won by 197 runs DLS Method (Ta25 May 2025
IRE v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
ODINo result due to rain23 May 2025
IRE v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Ireland, 2025
ODIIreland won by 124 runs21 May 2025
WI v BAN
3rd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 80 runs20 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 27 runs18 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
T20Bangladesh won by 7 runs16 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 4 wkts12 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 7 wkts10 Dec 2024
WI v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 5 wkts8 Dec 2024
WI v ENG
2nd T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 7 wkts10 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st T20I · England tour of West Indies, 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts9 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
3rd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts6 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
2nd ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIEngland won by 5 wkts2 Nov 2024
WI v ENG
1st ODI · England tour of West Indies, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (DLS method)31 Oct 2024
SL v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODIWest Indies won by 8 wkts (Match reduced t26 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (Match reduced to 23 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
ODISri Lanka won by 5 wkts (2nd innings reduc20 Oct 2024
SL v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 9 wkts17 Oct 2024
SL v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20Sri Lanka won by 73 runs15 Oct 2024
SL v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts13 Oct 2024
ENG v WI
42nd Match, Super 8 Group 2 · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20England won by 8 wkts20 Jun 2024
WI v AFG
40th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 104 runs18 Jun 2024
WI v NZ
26th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 13 runs13 Jun 2024
WI v UGA
18th Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 134 runs9 Jun 2024
WI v PNG
2nd Match, Group C · ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts2 Jun 2024
WI v AUS
12th Match · ICC Mens T20 World Cup Warm-up Matches 2024
T20West Indies won by 35 runs30 May 2024
WI v RSA
3rd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 8 wkts26 May 2024
WI v RSA
2nd T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 16 runs25 May 2024
WI v RSA
1st T20I · South Africa tour of West Indies, 2024
T20West Indies won by 28 runs23 May 2024
AUS v WI
2nd T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 34 runs11 Feb 2024
AUS v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Australia, 2024
T20Australia won by 11 runs9 Feb 2024
BANA v WIA
2nd unofficial Test · West Indies A tour of Bangladesh, 2023
TESTWest Indies A won by 3 wkts26 May 2023
SLCPXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · West Indies tour of Sri Lanka, 2020
ODIWest Indies won by 6 wkts20 Feb 2020
WICBPXI v IRE
One-day Practice Match · Ireland tour of West Indies, 2020
ODIWest Indies Cricket Board President XI won4 Jan 2020

Career

1 Nov 2026
Most recent
4 Jan 2020
Earliest in archive
71
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 14T20 34ODI 23

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
MostFiftiesT20I#422028

Related players

West Indies
Aadian RachaAdam SanfordAmir JangooAnderson PhillipAndre FletcherAndre RussellAnthony AlleyneAshley NurseBryan CharlesCarlos BrathwaiteCarlton BaughCephas Cooper