Menu
Latest Duckett, Dawson earn consolation win for England
Tamim Iqbal

Tamim Iqbal

Tamim Iqbal Khan
Bangladesh · Batsman
Left Handed Bat March 20, 1989 (37 years) Chittagong
15,249
Career runs
Test best #14ODI best #12T20 best #22
391
Matches
15,249
Runs
206
Highest
25
100s

Overview

Tamim Iqbal

When the world talks about the sub-continental openers, they talk about the aggression factor. Virender Sehwag, Sanath Jayasuriya and Sachin Tendulkar have ruthlessly destroyed bowling attacks over the years. However, an opener from Bangladesh soon joined that list and made the world take notice.

He scored his first century against Ireland, but it was his knock against Zimbabwe at Harare in 2009 which got him top billing. Charles Coventry remained unbeaten when he equalled Saeed Anwar's highest ODI score of 194. However, Tamim launched a brutal counterattack to smash the highest score by a Bangladeshi batsman. His 154 included seven fours and six sixes as Bangladesh went on to win the match.

He started off his Test debut in style by scoring a pair of fifties against New Zealand in Dunedin in 2008. He scored his maiden Test century against the West Indies in 2009 at Kingstown to help Bangladesh record their first overseas test win. He also smashed 151 against India at Dhaka. One of his most memorable moments came on the tour to England when he got his name on the Honours Board at Lord’s by becoming the first Bangladeshi player to score a century. He scored another ton at Old Trafford to cap off a wonderful summer. His performances in that tour led to Wisden naming him as the Cricketer of the year in 2011.

In March 2012 Bangladesh hosted the Asia Cup. Tamim, who was recovering from typhoid, was initially dropped from the squad on the orders of BCB president Mustafa Kamal. Controversy ensued as Kamal had overridden selection committee and Tamim was eventually re-added to the squad. He responded by striking four consecutive half-centuries, becoming the first Bangladesh player to achieve the feat in ODIs.

After the 2015 World Cup, with scores of 132, 116 and 64 in the three-match ODI series, he was the Man of the Series and played an instrumental role in whitewashing Pakistan for the first time. He continued his good work in the Tests as well, notching up a double century in Khulna in the second innings which helped Bangladesh secure a draw for the first time against Pakistan in the longest format. He was also a key member of the Bangladesh set-up that tasted series victories against India and South Africa in the same year.

Tamim opted out of the 2016 Asia Cup due to the birth of his first child. However, he was back for ICC WT20, 2016 held in India. The opener was in red-hot form in the qualifiers He scored an unbeaten 83 versus Netherlands and in a must-win encounter against Oman, he struck 103 off just 63 deliveries and became the first Bangladeshi to score a T20I century - thereby becoming the first from his nation to score centuries across all formats.

Tamim became the first Bangladeshi batsman to amass 5000 ODI runs - he reached the milestone against England in October 2016. Carrying the good form into the longest format, Tamim slammed his eighth Test ton at the Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium and backed it up with a fiery 40 in the second essay that helped Bangladesh post their first ever Test win against England and thereby drawing the 2-match series 1-1.

He set the 2017 Champions Trophy in England ablaze with a scintillating 128 in the tournament opener and followed it up with scores of 95, 0 and 70. Although Bangladesh lost to India in the semis, they surpassed expectations of many by knocking both Antipodean nations out of the tournament.

World Cup through the years

Tamim Iqbal was chosen in the Bangladesh team for the 2007 World Cup after playing just two matches against Zimbabwe. Against India, they were chasing a low score in tricky condition and he launched into the Indian bowling attack with brutal aggression. His six over deep mid-wicket after skipping down the track to Zaheer was among the shots of the 2007 World Cup. Tamim scored a fifty and more importantly the manner in which he scored them helped Bangladesh post a historic win over India. Tamim struggled with inconsistency post that and scored only 172 runs from 9 games in the tourney.

After a decent series against Zimbabwe in Nov-Dec 2014, Tamim was diagnosed as a grade one tear on his left knee. He underwent a surgery in Australia and recovered in time before the 2015 World Cup. However, he didn't have a great tournament as he managed just 154 runs in six innings, with a best score of 95 against Scotland which provided the platform to chase down a target of 319.

Barring a couple of brisk starts, Tamim hardly made any impact with the bat in the 2019 World Cup which was held in England.

A 'partially fit' Tamim was left out of the 2023 World Cup after a prolonged saga - a back injury, a shocking retirement from international from all formats, reversing that decision and unretiring the very next day after meeting the then Bangladesh Prime Minister, Sheikh Hasina, and then eventually stepping down as the ODI captain. He also hit out at BCB a day after being omitted from the 2023 WC squad. In between all of those episodes, Tamim played his final international match in an ODI against New Zealand in September 2023.

In January 2025, Tamim Iqbal confirmed retirement from international cricket after discussions with the national selection panel ahead of the Champions Trophy.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
44(58)NZODI23 Sep 23
13(21)AFGODI05 Jul 23
69(82)IREODI14 May 23
7(13)IREODI12 May 23
14(19)IREODI09 May 23

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-10 & DNBWITest13 Nov 12
0-4 & DNBENGTest20 Mar 10
0-2 & DNBENGTest12 Mar 10
0-7SLODI08 Jan 10
DNB & 0-3SLTest03 Jan 09

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test70 matches
Batting
5,134
Runs
38.89
Avg
206
HS
10/31
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/1
Best
0.0
SR
ODI243 matches
Batting
8,357
Runs
36.65
Avg
158
HS
14/56
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/6
Best
0.0
SR
T2078 matches
Batting
1,758
Runs
24.08
Avg
103
HS
1/7
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches70243780
Innings134240780
Runs5134835717580
Balls88521064215000
Highest2061581030
Average38.8936.6524.080
SR58.0078.53117.200
Not Out21250
Fours6569251890
Sixes41103450
Ducks111960
50s315670
100s101410
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches70243780
Innings5200
Balls30600
Runs201300
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco41300
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI0/10/6-/--/-
BBM0/10/6-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMSXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
ODINo result14 Jul 2021
ZIMSXI v BAN
2-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
TESTMatch drawn4 Jul 2021
SLCPXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts23 Jul 2019
BCBXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBCBXI won by 51 runs (D/L method)6 Dec 2018
WICBPXI v BAN
Two-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2018
TESTMatch drawn29 Jun 2018
WI v WXI
Only T20I · Windies v ICC World XI in England, 2018
T20Windies won by 72 runs31 May 2018
RSAIXI v BAN
3-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of South Africa Practice matches, 2017
TESTMatch drawn23 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
3rd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 33 runs15 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
2nd T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20World XI won by 7 wkts13 Sep 2017
PAK v WXI
1st T20I · World XI tour of Pakistan, 2017
T20Pakistan won by 20 runs12 Sep 2017

Career

14 Jul 2021
Most recent
12 Sep 2017
Earliest in archive
10
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 3TEST 3T20 4

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Records

RecordFormatRankValue
MostFiftiesODI#218357
Most runsODI#288357
Most hundredsODI#358357
Most sixesODI#478357

Related players

Bangladesh
A AhmedAbu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalImrul Kayes