Menu
Latest When Jasprit Bumrah was suspected for chucking
Mithun

Mithun

Mohammad Mithun Ali
Bangladesh · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat March 02, 1991 (35 years)
1,174
Career runs
ODI best #78
61
Matches
1,174
Runs
73
Highest
0
100s

Overview

Mithun

Mohammad Mithun has been in the reckoning for many years now but hasn't been able to translate his potential into results in international cricket. A prolific wicket-keeper batsman, Mithun's gameplay is crisp and flexible, making him a potential choice to play all formats for Bangladesh. The fact that he can also play as a specialist batsman helps his cause, considering that there is already Mushfiqur Rahim and Liton Das, two quality batsmen who can keep wickets. With the senior most of them keen on reducing his workload in recent years, the onus has been on youth with Liton leading the charge. Mithun's talent has been raved about highly, not only in the internal circles of Bangladesh but also among the different foreign coaches that the national team has had.

Mithun made his First-Class debut when he was barely 15 and was also a part of the 2008 Under-19 Bangladesh team. He had a good limited-overs season in 2008-09 when he scored 285 runs for his team at an intimidating strike rate of 105. Although, he was named in many 15-member squads, his chances of playing an international game came only in early 2014 when he debuted in a T20I against Sri Lanka. Although Mithun was not able to get off the mark in that game, consistent performances at the domestic level in the past earned him recognition. Over the next few years, he was ignored for national selection, but the weight of domestic performances eventually saw him earning a recall in 2018 for the ODI tri-series at home. Issues to some other key young players has opened a lifeline for Mithun who is hoping to redeem his career. He has all the gifts but needs to know how to use them.

What to expect in the 2019 WC?

The calm to the chaos - Mohammad Mithun would have done really well if he dons the nickname over the course of the upcoming World Cup. An enterprising batter, Mithun is also a wicket-keeper but his sheer weight of runs at the domestic level have forced the selectors to pick him as a proper batsman.

He might well be the bridge between a foundation and acceleration. Between a Shakib and Mahmudullah. And he knows chances might come far and few, but every opportunity will have to be grabbed at. Expect him to come good in a couple of games given he gets the chances.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
30(57)ZIMODI20 Jul 21
2(3)ZIMODI18 Jul 21
19(19)ZIMODI16 Jul 21
0(1)SLODI23 May 21
1(2)NZT20I30 Mar 21

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-12NZODI23 Mar 21

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test10 matches
Batting
333
Runs
18.5
Avg
67
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI34 matches
Batting
714
Runs
27.46
Avg
73
HS
0/6
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/12
Best
0.0
SR
T2017 matches
Batting
127
Runs
10.58
Avg
47
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1034170
Innings1830130
Runs3337141270
Balls7529211360
Highest6773470
Average18.527.4610.580
SR44.2977.5393.390
Not Out0410
Fours3261100
Sixes31640
Ducks4220
50s2600
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1034170
Innings0100
Balls01200
Runs01200
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0600
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/-0/12-/--/-
BBM-/-0/12-/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
WIA v BANA
3rd unofficial Test · West Indies A tour of Bangladesh, 2023
TESTMatch drawn2 Jun 2023
ZIMSXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
ODINo result14 Jul 2021
SLCPXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka, 2019
ODIBangladesh won by 5 wkts23 Jul 2019
BCBXI v WI
One-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
ODIBCBXI won by 51 runs (D/L method)6 Dec 2018
BCBXI v WI
Two-day Practice Match · Windies tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn19 Nov 2018
SLU23 v BANU23
1st Semi-final · Asian Cricket Council Emerging Teams Cup, 2017
ODISri Lanka U23 won by 8 wkts1 Apr 2017

Career

2 Jun 2023
Most recent
1 Apr 2017
Earliest in archive
6
Matches in archive
TEST
Latest format

Matches by format

TEST 2ODI 4

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Bangladesh
A AhmedAbu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalImrul Kayes