Menu
Latest Rickelton, Mulder star in the series that refuses to go quietly
Nurul Hasan

Nurul Hasan

Qazi Nurul Hasan Sohan
Bangladesh · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat November 21, 1993 (32 years) Khulna
1,329
Career runs
Test best #82
85
Matches
1,329
Runs
64
Highest
0
100s

Overview

Nurul Hasan

Born in Khulna, Nurul Hasan is a right-handed wicketkeeper batsman who has had an on-and-off career for Bangladesh, partly due to inconsistent performances and partly as a result of playing in the same era as Mushfiqur Rahim.

Rated very highly for his keeping skills and technical prowess in the domestic arena, Nurul was selected for the T20I series against Zimbabwe in January 2016. He played a late cameo and scored 30 off just 17 deliveries in the third game of his debut series, but that innings couldn't stop Zimbabwe from beating Bangladesh. Nurul made his ODI debut in December 2016 against New Zealand following a hamstring injury to Mushfiqur Rahim. Similarly later on that tour injury to Rahim allowed Nurul to play his first Test for Bangladesh in Christchurch.

Opportunities have been few and far between for Nurul. After a modest start to his international career, he didn't play a single game for three years between 2018 and 2021 in any format. However, he forced his way back after impressive performances in the domestic circuit. He even filled in as the T20I captain for Bangladesh in 2022, in the absence of Shakib Al Hasan, having impressed the selectors with his leadership abilities. He had led his team to the Dhaka Premier League (50-over format) title earlier in the year.

But despite an extended run in the shortest format between 2021 and 2022, his bat didn't do much talking and he was left out after failures in both T20 World Cups. Playing as a finisher, a role that is inherently prone to inconsistency, he wasn't able to grab the opportunity.

But Nurul's persistence in domestic cricket saw him make another comeback. He made a return to the T20I squad after three years as he was picked for the 2025 Asia Cup.

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
5(8)ZIMODI17 Oct 26
4(2)ZIMT20I17 Jul 26
3(4)ZIMT20I15 Jul 26
0*(3)ZIMODI11 Jul 26
38(41)ZIMODI09 Jul 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test11 matches
Batting
440
Runs
22
Avg
64
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI16 matches
Batting
306
Runs
34
Avg
45
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2058 matches
Batting
583
Runs
17.15
Avg
42
HS
0/0
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1116580
Innings2114530
Runs4403065830
Balls6943444910
Highest6445420
Average223417.150
SR63.4188.96118.740
Not Out15190
Fours5728330
Sixes56250
Ducks5040
50s3000
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20IPL
Matches1116580
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIM v BAN
1st Match · ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 99 runs17 Oct 2026
RSAA v BANA
3rd Unofficial ODI · Bangladesh A tour of South Africa, 2026
ODIBangladesh A won by 5 wkts12 Sep 2026
BAN v ZIM
2nd T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Bangladesh won by 34 runs17 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
T20Zimbabwe won by 32 runs15 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
3rd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIBangladesh won by 7 wkts11 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
2nd ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 13 runs9 Jul 2026
ZIM v BAN
1st ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2026
ODIZimbabwe won by 25 runs6 Jul 2026
BAN v AUS
3rd T20I · Australia tour of Bangladesh, 2026
T20Australia won by 7 wkts21 Jun 2026
BAN v IRE
2nd T20I · Ireland tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts29 Nov 2025
BAN v WI
3rd T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 5 wkts31 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st T20I · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
T20West Indies won by 16 runs27 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
3rd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 179 runs23 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
2nd ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIWest Indies won the Super Over21 Oct 2025
BAN v WI
1st ODI · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh won by 74 runs18 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
3rd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 200 runs14 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
2nd ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 81 runs11 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st ODI · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
ODIAfghanistan won by 5 wkts8 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
3rd T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 6 wkts5 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
2nd T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 2 wkts3 Oct 2025
AFG v BAN
1st T20I · Afghanistan vs Bangladesh in UAE 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 4 wkts2 Oct 2025
PAK v BAN
Super Fours, 17th Match (A2 v B2) · Asia Cup 2025
T20Pakistan won by 11 runs25 Sep 2025
BAN v AFG
9th Match, Group B · Asia Cup 2025
T20Bangladesh won by 8 runs16 Sep 2025
BAN v NED
3rd T20I · Netherlands tour of Bangladesh 2025
T20No result due to rain3 Sep 2025
BANA v NZA
2nd Unofficial Test · New Zealand A tour to Bangladesh, 2025
TESTMatch drawn24 May 2025
BANA v NZA
1st Unofficial Test · New Zealand A tour to Bangladesh, 2025
TESTNew Zealand A won by 70 runs17 May 2025
BANA v NZA
3rd Unofficial ODI · New Zealand A tour to Bangladesh, 2025
ODINew Zealand A won by 4 wkts10 May 2025
BANA v NZA
2nd Unofficial ODI · New Zealand A tour to Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh A won by 87 runs7 May 2025
BANA v NZA
1st Unofficial ODI · New Zealand A tour to Bangladesh, 2025
ODIBangladesh A won by 7 wkts5 May 2025
WIA v BANA
3rd unofficial Test · West Indies A tour of Bangladesh, 2023
TESTMatch drawn2 Jun 2023
ZIMSXI v BAN
One-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
ODINo result14 Jul 2021
ZIMSXI v BAN
2-day Practice Match · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe, 2021
TESTMatch drawn4 Jul 2021
BCBXI v WI
3-day Practice Match · West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2021
TESTMatch drawn31 Jan 2021
BCBXI v AFG
2-day Practice Match · Afghanistan tour of Bangladesh Only Test, 2019
TESTMatch drawn2 Sep 2019
BANU23 v SLU23
2nd Semi-Final · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2018
ODISri Lanka U23 won by 4 wkts13 Dec 2018
PAKU23 v BANU23
9th Match, Group B · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2018
ODIBangladesh U23 won by 84 runs9 Dec 2018
BANU23 v HKC
6th Match, Group B · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2018
ODIBangladesh U23 won by 28 runs7 Dec 2018
BANU23 v UAE
2nd Match, Group B · ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, 2018
ODIUnited Arab Emirates won by 97 runs6 Dec 2018
BCBXI v ZIM
3-day practice match · Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh, 2018
TESTMatch drawn31 Oct 2018
WICBPXI v BAN
Two-day practice match · Bangladesh tour of West Indies, 2018
TESTMatch drawn29 Jun 2018
ENG v BCBSXI
1st Practice match · England tour of Bangladesh Practice matches, 2016
ODIEngland won by 4 wkts4 Oct 2016

Career

17 Oct 2026
Most recent
4 Oct 2016
Earliest in archive
40
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 20T20 12TEST 8

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

Bangladesh
A AhmedAbu JayedAfif HossainAl FahadAl-Amin HossainAlauddin BabuAnamul HaqueEbadot HossainEnamul Haque jnrFarhad RezaFarid Hasan FaysalImrul Kayes