Menu
Latest Shoddy shots put South Africa up the creek, searching for a paddle
Richa Ghosh

Richa Ghosh

Richa Manabendra Ghosh
India · WK-Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm medium September 28, 2003 (22 years) Siliguri, West Bengal
3,692
Career runs
ODI best #27T20 best #20
189
Matches
3,692
Runs
96
Highest
0
100s

Overview

Richa Ghosh

India’s long search for a power-packed middle-order batter ended when Richa Ghosh broke into the circuit in early 2020. Hailing from the hillside town of Siliguri, Ghosh made a name for herself in the Women’s Challenger Trophy. Quickly thrust upwards and having the backing and approval of India stalwart Jhulan Goswami, the Bengal wicket-keeper batter was named in India’s squad for the 2020 Women’s World T20 aged just 16. Possessing the ability to clear the ropes and find boundaries at ease and will - an uncommon and highly sought after skill in the Indian circuit, Gosh quickly established herself as India’s go-to in crisis situations or when they needed quick runs.

Gosh quickly became the wicket-keeper of choice for India, especially in the limited overs formats after pipping Yastika Bhatia. Sometimes criticized for her fitness and running between the wickets, Gosh always made up for it with her boundary-hitting prowess. She was a part of India’s squad for the 2022 Women’s Cricket World Cup and the following 2024 Women’s T20 World Cup. In late 2024, Gosh equalled the records of Phoebe Litchfield and Sophie Devine for the fastest fifty in WT20Is. Gosh achieved the feat by getting to fifty off just 18 balls in the third T20I between India and the West Indies.

Gosh’s ball-striking abilities also landed her a WBBL contract with the Hobart Hurricanes in 2021-22 and her stocks grew further when she was signed for a whopping 1.90 Cr by the Royal Challengers Bangalore in the inaugural edition of the WPL. She went on to play a crucial role in RCB’s title-winning 2024 WPL campaign.

By Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
2(4)BANWT20I20 Sep 26
12*(6)JPNWT20I18 Sep 26
17(13)SLWT20I13 Sep 26
21(16)BANWT20I10 Sep 26
DNBPAKWT20I05 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test4 matches
Batting
225
Runs
37.5
Avg
86
HS
0/3
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
ODI54 matches
Batting
1,208
Runs
28.76
Avg
96
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR
T2096 matches
Batting
1,445
Runs
26.76
Avg
64
HS
0/2
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL35 matches
Batting
814
Runs
33.92
Avg
90
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches4549635
Innings7528133
Runs22512081445814
Balls3331179997539
Highest86966490
Average37.528.7626.7633.92
SR67.57102.46144.94151.03
Not Out110279
Fours3712616488
Sixes0385241
Ducks1240
50s3725
100s0000
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches4549535
Innings0000
Balls0000
Runs0000
Maidens0000
Wickets0000
Avg0.00.00.00.0
Eco0000
SR0.00.00.00.0
BBI-/--/--/--/-
BBM-/--/--/--/-
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
INDW v ZIMW
2nd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 121 runs25 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 9 wkts23 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 92 runs20 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 4 wkts16 Oct 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 147 runs22 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
2nd Semi Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 114 runs20 Sep 2026
JPNW v INDW
4th Quarter Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 8 wkts18 Sep 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 72 runs13 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
Semi Final 1 (A1 v B2) · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 40 runs10 Sep 2026
BANW v INDW
23rd Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 5 wkts25 Jun 2026
INDW v BANW
1st Semi Final (A1 v B2) · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20India Women won by 10 wkts26 Jul 2024
BANW v INDW
5th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 21 runs9 May 2024
BANW v INDW
4th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 56 runs by DLS Method (6 May 2024
BANW v INDW
3rd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 7 wkts2 May 2024
BANW v INDW
2nd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 19 runs (DLS Method)30 Apr 2024
BANW v INDW
1st T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 44 runs28 Apr 2024

Career

25 Oct 2026
Most recent
28 Apr 2024
Earliest in archive
17
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 2T20 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Amandeep KaurAmanjot KaurAsha SobhanaBharti FulmaliDeepti SharmaDevika VaidyaG KamaliniHarmanpreet KaurJemimah RodriguesKashvee GautamKranti GaudMansi Joshi