Menu
Latest Lockie Ferguson ruled out of T20I series against India
Shafali Verma

Shafali Verma

India · Batsman
Right Handed Bat Right-arm offbreak January 28, 2004 (22 years) Rohtak, Haryana
5,834
Career runs
ODI best #33T20 best #1
195
Matches
5,834
Runs
205
Highest
2
100s

Overview

Shafali Verma

The youngest-ever to play T20I cricket for India, Shefali Verma shot to fame during the women's exhibition match that was played towards the fag end of IPL 2019. Batting at the top of the order, she showed admirable gumption for a 15-year-old and despite not scoring a lot of runs, her immense confidence and clarity in shot-selection impressed one and all. Shefali also shone in the Women's T20 Challenge that happened later in the year and consquently got picked for the National team in the home T20Is against South Africa. Shefali's biggest strength is her fearless nature of gameplay and could be the perfect successor to Smriti Mandhana. Not many know that Shefali had to disguise as a boy during her childhood to train as there was no academy for girls in her native place, Rohtak. Her father reluctantly agreed to this plan despite the obvious fear of being caught. Having idolised Sachin Tendulkar, Shefali is also a huge fan of AB de Villiers. Her attacking style of play as an opener is obviously an afteraffect of Virender Sehwag's legacy.

By Hariprasad Sadanandan

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
48(29)SLWT20I22 Sep 26
100*(49)BANWT20I20 Sep 26
40*(15)JPNWT20I18 Sep 26
68(39)SLWT20I13 Sep 26
64(40)BANWT20I10 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
2-3SLWT20I22 Sep 26
2-13JPNWT20I18 Sep 26
1-23SLWT20I13 Sep 26
0-25BANWT20I10 Sep 26
1-10PAKWT20I05 Sep 26

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test7 matches
Batting
640
Runs
49.23
Avg
205
HS
1/3
100/50
Bowling
2
Wkts
10.0
Avg
1/7
Best
27.0
SR
ODI32 matches
Batting
745
Runs
24.03
Avg
87
HS
0/5
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
45.67
Avg
2/36
Best
52.0
SR
T20119 matches
Batting
3,325
Runs
30.23
Avg
100
HS
1/21
100/50
Bowling
22
Wkts
20.05
Avg
3/15
Best
20.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL37 matches
Batting
1,124
Runs
33.06
Avg
84
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
3
Wkts
24.67
Avg
2/16
Best
18.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches73211937
Innings143211837
Runs64074533251124
Balls8758742358739
Highest2058710084
Average49.2324.0330.2333.06
SR73.1585.25141.01152.10
Not Out1183
Fours8991416132
Sixes14910753
Ducks1372
50s35217
100s1010
200s1000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches73211937
Innings37345
Balls5415644054
Runs2013744174
Maidens3000
Wickets23223
Avg10.045.6720.0524.67
Eco2.225.276.018.22
SR27.052.020.018.0
BBI1/72/363/152/16
BBM1/72/363/152/16
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v INDW
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 8 wkts28 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
2nd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 121 runs25 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 9 wkts23 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 92 runs20 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 4 wkts16 Oct 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 147 runs22 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
2nd Semi Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 114 runs20 Sep 2026
JPNW v INDW
4th Quarter Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 8 wkts18 Sep 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 72 runs13 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
Semi Final 1 (A1 v B2) · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 40 runs10 Sep 2026
BANW v INDW
23rd Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 5 wkts25 Jun 2026
INDW v BANW
1st Semi Final (A1 v B2) · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20India Women won by 10 wkts26 Jul 2024
BANW v INDW
5th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 21 runs9 May 2024
BANW v INDW
4th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 56 runs by DLS Method (6 May 2024
BANW v INDW
3rd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 7 wkts2 May 2024
BANW v INDW
2nd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 19 runs (DLS Method)30 Apr 2024
BANW v INDW
1st T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 44 runs28 Apr 2024

Career

28 Oct 2026
Most recent
28 Apr 2024
Earliest in archive
18
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 3T20 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Amandeep KaurAmanjot KaurAsha SobhanaBharti FulmaliDeepti SharmaDevika VaidyaG KamaliniHarmanpreet KaurJemimah RodriguesKashvee GautamKranti GaudMansi Joshi