Menu
Latest Jansen's long night of the soul dawns bright

AUSTRALIA WOMEN vs BANGLADESH WOMEN — Match Centre

17th Match · ODI · Thu 16 Oct 2025 · 3:30 PM Bangladesh time · ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam · ICC Womens World Cup 2025
AUSTRALIA WOMEN202/0 (24.5)
BANGLADESH WOMEN198/9 (50.0)
Australia Women won by 10 wkts
Cricket ball resting on a floodlit outfield

Match details

Status
Result · Australia Women won by 10 wkts
Match
17th Match · ODI
Scheduled start
Thu 16 Oct 2025 · 3:30 PM Bangladesh time
Scheduled end
Thu 16 Oct 2025 · 6:00 AM Bangladesh time
Venue
ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam
Data
Scores fetched Wed 23 Sep 2026 · 6:13 AM Bangladesh time

Scorecard

Bangladesh Women · 198/9 (50.0)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Fargana HoqueFargana Hoquec Beth Mooney b Megan Schutt8241033.33
Rubya HaiderRubya Haider †c Tahlia McGrath b Ashleigh Gardner44598074.58
Sharmin AkhterSharmin Akhterc Annabel Sutherland b Ashleigh Gardner19333057.58
Nigar SultanaNigar Sultana (c)st Alyssa Healy b Alana King12350034.29
Sobhana MostarySobhana Mostarynot out66809082.50
Shorna AkterShorna Akterc Beth Mooney b Alana King7241029.17
Ritu MoniRitu Monic Tahlia McGrath b Georgia Wareham290022.22
Fahima KhatunFahima Khatunc Beth Mooney b Annabel Sutherland4140028.57
Rabeya KhanRabeya Khanc Ashleigh Gardner b Georgia Wareham6111054.55
Nishita Akter NishiNishita Akter Nishilbw b Annabel Sutherland170014.29
Fariha TrisnaFariha Trisnanot out140025.00
BowlerOMRWEcon
Megan SchuttMegan Schutt5.011112.20
Darcie BrownDarcie Brown9.005205.80
Ashleigh GardnerAshleigh Gardner9.004825.30
Annabel SutherlandAnnabel Sutherland10.014124.10
Alana KingAlana King10.041821.80
Georgia WarehamGeorgia Wareham7.012223.10

Australia Women · 202/0 (24.5)

BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Alyssa HealyAlyssa Healy (c) †not out11377200146.75
Phoebe LitchfieldPhoebe Litchfieldnot out8472121116.67
Did not bat: Ellyse Perry, Beth Mooney, Annabel Sutherland, Ashleigh Gardner, Tahlia McGrath, Georgia Wareham, Alana King, Megan Schutt, Darcie Brown
BowlerOMRWEcon
Fariha TrisnaFariha Trisna5.514708.10
Nishita Akter NishiNishita Akter Nishi4.002406.00
Rabeya KhanRabeya Khan4.003408.50
Ritu MoniRitu Moni7.005407.70
Fahima KhatunFahima Khatun2.0024012.00
Shorna AkterShorna Akter2.001909.50

Preview

Head-to-Head · recent meetings

AUSW
8
wins
Played
8
0 no-result
BANW
0
wins
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 8 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 9 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 7 wkts
ODI · Oct 2026
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 9 wkts
T20 · Jun 2026
AUSW v BANW
Australia Women won by 10 wkts
ODI · Oct 2025
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 77 runs
T20 · Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 58 runs
T20 · Apr 2024
BANW v AUSW
Australia Women won by 10 wkts
T20 · Mar 2024

Recent form · last 5 completed

AUSTRALIA WOMEN
NRWWWW
Last: No result due to rain
BANGLADESH WOMEN
LLLLL
Last: Australia Women won by 8 wkts
W won · L lost · D drawn or tied · NR no result

Discussion

Discussion 0

Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet — be the first to join the discussion.

Info

ResultAustralia Women won by 10 wkts
Match17th Match · ODI
SeriesICC Womens World Cup 2025
Date & timeThu 16 Oct 2025 · 3:30 PM Bangladesh time
VenueACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam