Menu
Latest Lanning, Sutherland give holders Hurricanes a losing start
Smriti Mandhana

Smriti Mandhana

Smriti Shriniwas Mandhana
India · Batsman
Left Handed Bat Right-arm medium July 18, 1996 (30 years) Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra
12,089
Career runs
ODI best #1T20 best #2
343
Matches
12,089
Runs
149
Highest
18
100s

Overview

Smriti Mandhana

The bespectacled teenager gave up science in school, and a probable career in hospitality, and has no regrets whatsoever. After all, she was only the second Indian cricketer to feature in a foreign T20 league, had a World Cup century against her name, another one in Australia and a double ton in domestic one-day competition all by the age of 20!

As a nine-year-old, Mandhana signed up for cricket trials for fun. She'd accompanied her older brother for enough of those sessions to pick up left-handed batting even though she is otherwise right-handed. At just 11, she was fast-tracked to the Maharashtra Under-19 side and four years later, to the senior team. The youngster announced herself at the domestic stage with a stunning 155 on debut against Saurashtra.

Mandhana made a 50 on Test debut, playing a crucial hand in India's historic Test win in England in 2014. She didn't do justice to her talent in two successive editions of the World T20, and in the debut WBBL stint, but lit up the 2017 World Cup with two scintillating knocks after spending over five months out of action due to an ACL tear.

With one spot in foreign players' list for the second edition of ECB's Women's Cricket League still up for grabs, Mandhana's assault on England on her World Cup debut came as a timely reminder of her capabilities.

Mandhana’s cricket only went from strength to strength as the years went by. By 2019, she wasn’t just a regular but was being thrust into leadership roles in the absence of Harmanpreet Kaur. Aged 22, she became India’s youngest T20I captain when she led the squad in a 3-match series against England. The same year, she was also named the International Woman Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT International Cricket Awards.

A maiden Test century came in 2021 against England and she continued to be India’s talisman with the bat across formats. She was part of the Indian teams that won a silver medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games and gold at the 2023 Asian Games.

As one of the best top-order batters around, Mandhana continued to bag deals in T20 competitions across the globe. She was drafted by the Southern Brave in the inaugural edition of the Hundred and by 2025, had played for four different BBL franchises as well.

Perhaps Mandhana’s greatest achievement as a T20 cricketer, however, came when she led the Royal Challengers Bangalore to a WPL title in 2024. While winning the competition was significant in itself, the fact that Mandhana became the first skipper to place a trophy in RCB’s bare cabinet made the occasion even more momentous.

By Purnima Malhotra & Anurag Hegde

Recent Batting

ScoreOppFormatDate
79(45)SLWT20I22 Sep 26
37(19)BANWT20I20 Sep 26
DNBJPNWT20I18 Sep 26
59(39)SLWT20I13 Sep 26
2(5)BANWT20I10 Sep 26

Recent Bowling

WicketsOppFormatDate
0-12RSAWODI07 May 25
0-12AUSWODI08 Dec 24
0-8 & DNBRSAWTest28 Jun 24
0-10RSAWODI23 Jun 24
1-13RSAWODI19 Jun 24

Stats

Career by format

international & domestic formats
Test9 matches
Batting
788
Runs
52.53
Avg
149
HS
2/5
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/8
Best
0.0
SR
ODI120 matches
Batting
5,411
Runs
47.88
Avg
136
HS
14/35
100/50
Bowling
1
Wkts
47.0
Avg
1/13
Best
36.0
SR
T20179 matches
Batting
4,867
Runs
31
Avg
124
HS
2/37
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
-/-
Best
0.0
SR

Franchise & T20 leagues

club competitions
WPL35 matches
Batting
1,023
Runs
31
Avg
96
HS
0/7
100/50
Bowling
0
Wkts
0.0
Avg
0/9
Best
0.0
SR

ⓘ Career figures cover the formats we track (Test, ODI, T20I, first-class, List A) plus the franchise leagues shown above.

Full statistics tables

Batting

TestODIT20WPL
Matches912017935
Innings1612017235
Runs788541148671023
Balls124059883818748
Highest14913612496
Average52.5347.883131
SR63.5590.37127.48136.77
Not Out17152
Fours128653649145
Sixes57410729
Ducks0461
50s535377
100s21420
200s0000
300s0000
400s0000

Bowling

TestODIT20WPL
Matches912017935
Innings1401
Balls123603
Runs84709
Maidens0000
Wickets0100
Avg0.047.00.00.0
Eco47.8300
SR0.036.00.00.0
BBI0/81/13-/-0/9
BBM0/81/13-/-0/9
4w0000
5w0000
10w0000

Matches

MatchFormatResultDate
ZIMW v INDW
3rd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 8 wkts28 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
2nd ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 121 runs25 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st ODI · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
ODIIndia Women won by 9 wkts23 Oct 2026
INDW v ZIMW
3rd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 92 runs20 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
2nd T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 9 wkts18 Oct 2026
ZIMW v INDW
1st T20I · Zimbabwe Women tour of India, 2026
T20India Women won by 4 wkts16 Oct 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 147 runs22 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
2nd Semi Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 114 runs20 Sep 2026
JPNW v INDW
4th Quarter Final · Women's Asian Games 2026
T20India Women won by 8 wkts18 Sep 2026
INDW v SLW
Final · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 72 runs13 Sep 2026
INDW v BANW
Semi Final 1 (A1 v B2) · Women's Asia Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 40 runs10 Sep 2026
BANW v INDW
23rd Match, Group A · ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2026
T20India Women won by 5 wkts25 Jun 2026
INDW v BANW
1st Semi Final (A1 v B2) · Womens Asia Cup T20, 2024
T20India Women won by 10 wkts26 Jul 2024
BANW v INDW
5th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 21 runs9 May 2024
BANW v INDW
4th T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 56 runs by DLS Method (6 May 2024
BANW v INDW
3rd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 7 wkts2 May 2024
BANW v INDW
2nd T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 19 runs (DLS Method)30 Apr 2024
BANW v INDW
1st T20I · India Women tour of Bangladesh, 2024
T20India Women won by 44 runs28 Apr 2024

Career

28 Oct 2026
Most recent
28 Apr 2024
Earliest in archive
18
Matches in archive
ODI
Latest format

Matches by format

ODI 3T20 15

ⓘ Debut and match counts reflect matches currently in our archive, which may not cover a player's entire career.

Related players

India
Amandeep KaurAmanjot KaurAsha SobhanaBharti FulmaliDeepti SharmaDevika VaidyaG KamaliniHarmanpreet KaurJemimah RodriguesKashvee GautamKranti GaudMansi Joshi